
A built-out neighborhood of detached houses and townhomes near downtown Huntersville, close to I-77.
Vermillion sits close to downtown Huntersville, off Gilead Road near I-77, in Mecklenburg County. Coming in, you're within reach of Huntersville's town center, with Birkdale Village and Lake Norman access points at Blythe Landing and Ramsey Creek Park a short drive further out. The neighborhood mixes detached houses and townhomes on a street grid built out over roughly two decades. It reads as a settled part of Huntersville rather than a new construction zone, with the kind of streetscape that comes from a neighborhood built out in phases rather than all at once.
There are about 560 homes in Vermillion, and that scale matters if you're pricing your own: with this many houses to compare against, an appraiser or a buyer has real options, so where your house sits on lot size, square footage and finish level carries more weight than it would in a smaller pocket. A homeowner here isn't the only data point in town — you're one of several hundred, which cuts both ways depending on how your house stacks up.
| Fact | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Parcels in the subdivision (county records) | 563 | |
| Housing mix | 348 detached · 193 townhome · 5 vacant lot · 17 other | |
| Year built (oldest · median · newest) | 1999 · 2009 · 2018 | |
| Lot size (median · range) | 0.12 ac · 0.00 ac – 9.46 ac | |
| Heated area (median · range) | 1,960 sq ft · 749 sq ft – 6,951 sq ft | |
| Recorded sales, trailing 12 months | 26 | recorded deeds, arm's-length |
| Recorded sale prices (median · low – high) | $544,750 · $315,000 – $1,130,000 | |
| Latest recorded sale | 2026-07-15 | |
| Nearest I-77 exit (straight-line) | I-77 Exit 23 (Gilead Rd, Huntersville) · 1.4 mi |
Source: Mecklenburg County GIS (meckgis.mecklenburgcountync.gov): Subdivisions, TaxParcelBoundaries, CamaDataTables, TaxParcelSales. Mecklenburg TaxParcelSales deed transfers on the subdivision's parcels: warranty-type deed, blank sales-validity code, price ≥ $10,000 · window 2025-08-21 to 2026-08-21
Vermillion has about 560 homes on its lots, with the large majority carrying a house rather than sitting empty. That's a big enough neighborhood that turnover in any given year touches only a small share of the whole, which is worth remembering if you're watching the market and wondering why more signs aren't up on your street. Most owners here are one of many, and that's part of what keeps pricing grounded in comparables rather than guesswork.
Homes here were built between 1999 and 2018, with the midpoint landing around 2009. That means a buyer touring Vermillion is comparing houses roughly two decades old against others finished as recently as the late 2010s, so the age story isn't uniform street to street. If your house was built earlier in that run, expect buyers to weigh it against homes with newer systems and finishes down the block, not against something older from outside the neighborhood.
Lot sizes have a median around 0.12 acres, but range from under a tenth of an acre up to 9.46 acres. That's a wide spread, and it means two houses a few streets apart can carry very different land value even if the houses themselves look similar. A townhome-scale lot and a multi-acre lot both fall under the Vermillion name, so when you're pricing your house, the lot underneath it deserves its own conversation, not just a neighborhood-wide assumption.
The typical home here has about 1,960 square feet of heated space, though sizes run from 749 square feet up to 6,951. That spread means no one price for the whole neighborhood, quoted per square foot or otherwise, tells you much on its own — a compact home and a house several times its size will price very differently even on the same street. Knowing where your square footage falls relative to that range is a better starting point than any neighborhood average.
The mix runs 348 single-family houses and 193 townhomes, alongside a small handful of other property types and a few vacant lots. Detached houses make up the larger share, but townhomes are a real presence too, which means your competition when you list depends heavily on which of the two you own. A seller with a single-family house here is chiefly measured against other single-family houses, not against the townhome inventory next door, and the reverse holds true as well.
Twenty-six homes in Vermillion changed hands in the past year. Spread across a neighborhood of about 560 homes, that's a normal, steady pace rather than a rush or a lull — a handful of sales most months, not a flood. If your own listing takes a few weeks longer than a neighbor's did, that's well within what this pace of turnover looks like in practice.
The middle sale price over that year was $544,750. That figure tells you where the center of the market sat, but it doesn't tell you much about your specific house — a number in the middle of 26 sales spanning very different home sizes and lot sizes is a starting reference point, not a verdict on what your house is worth.
Prices ranged from $315,000 to $1,130,000, a wide spread for one neighborhood. That range reflects the same variation you see in the housing stock itself — square footage running from 749 to 6,951, and lots from a fraction of an acre to close to ten. A home near the top of that price range and one near the bottom can both be legitimately 'Vermillion,' just very different houses on very different lots.
The most recent sale closed July 15, 2026, just weeks before this snapshot. That kind of recency matters for a valuation — a comparable sale from a month ago carries more weight than one from a year ago, especially in a neighborhood where home size and lot size vary as much as they do here.
Vermillion sits about 1.4 miles as the crow flies from I-77 Exit 23 at Gilead Road. That kind of proximity to an interstate exit keeps the neighborhood within easy reach of the highway without sitting directly against it, which is a common trade-off buyers weigh when comparing Huntersville neighborhoods to ones further from an on-ramp.
Downtown Huntersville is about half a mile away as the crow flies, putting the neighborhood close to the town center itself. Birkdale Village is about 3.6 miles out, and Lake Norman access points are within reach too — Blythe Landing about 4.6 miles away and Ramsey Creek Park about 5.3 miles away, both as the crow flies. Cornelius Town Hall sits about 5.1 miles out on the same basis.
For the wider Charlotte area, Uptown Charlotte is about 12.4 miles away as the crow flies, and Charlotte Douglas International Airport is about 15.1 miles out. Davidson College sits about 6.4 miles away, and Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center is about 1.6 miles from the neighborhood, all measured the same straight-line way.
| To | Straight-line |
|---|---|
| I-77 Exit 23 (Gilead Rd, Huntersville) | 1.4 mi |
| Huntersville Town Hall | 0.5 mi |
| Blythe Landing (Lake Norman, Huntersville) | 4.6 mi |
| Ramsey Creek Park (Lake Norman, Cornelius) | 5.3 mi |
| Birkdale Village, Huntersville | 3.6 mi |
| Davidson College | 6.4 mi |
| Uptown Charlotte | 12.4 mi |
| Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT) | 15.1 mi |
Straight-line miles from the subdivision's parcel centroid to OpenStreetMap-located points; not drive times. Anchor coordinates fetched 2026-08-21.
If you want a shorter drive to an interstate exit without living on top of it, Vermillion's straight-line distance to I-77 Exit 23 is worth weighing against neighborhoods further out. The same goes for a shorter trip to downtown Huntersville itself — this neighborhood sits close enough that a move here trades distance for convenience in a way that's easy to quantify.
The housing mix gives you a real choice between a detached house and a townhome, which matters if you're deciding between more square footage and yard versus a lower-maintenance footprint. With lot sizes ranging from under a tenth of an acre to several acres, this is also a neighborhood where the size of the yard you want should drive your search more than the neighborhood name alone.
Because homes here span 1999 to 2018, you can choose between an older-built house in this run and a newer one without leaving the neighborhood. That's useful if you're relocating and want to compare systems, layouts and finish levels across two decades of construction side by side, or if you're moving from a larger or smaller home elsewhere and want a similar-sized replacement close to Huntersville's center.
Live from Canopy MLS — what is on the market in Vermillion right now. This is the Vermillion subdivision itself, not a Huntersville-wide search.
Over the past year, 26 homes in Vermillion sold for between $315,000 and $1,130,000, with a middle price of $544,750 — a wide range that reflects real differences in lot size and square footage across the neighborhood. Where your house fits in that range depends on specifics a neighborhood-wide number can't capture. Winston Dane can prepare a broker valuation scoped to your house and lot if you'd like a clearer answer.
A valuation prepared by a licensed local broker from verified comparable sales in and around Vermillion — written up with the comparables attached so you can check the work. Free, and yours whether you list or not.
Prefer the phone? Call or text +1 (704) 912-0999.
A licensed local broker prepares it from actual comparable sales and sends it to your email. Want to talk sooner? Call or text +1 (704) 912-0999.
These figures come from Mecklenburg County GIS records — Subdivisions, TaxParcelBoundaries, CamaDataTables and TaxParcelSales — matched to the Vermillion neighborhood name, as of 2026-08-21. Sales figures use warranty-type deeds with a blank sales-validity code and a price of at least $10,000, which filters out related-party or nominal transfers.
County records show 563 parcels matched to the Vermillion neighborhood name as of 2026-08-21, with 558 carrying a building and 5 recorded as vacant lots.
Homes here range from 1999 to 2018, with a median year built of 2009, based on 515 parcels with year-built data in Mecklenburg County CAMA records as of 2026-08-21.
26 homes sold between 2025-08-21 and 2026-08-21, per Mecklenburg County TaxParcelSales deed transfers meeting the warranty-deed, non-nominal sale criteria. This count reflects only qualifying deed transfers in that window and may not capture every closing.
In the past year, sales ranged from $315,000 to $1,130,000, with a median of $544,750, based on 26 qualifying sales in Mecklenburg County deed records as of 2026-08-21.
Both. County records classify 348 lots as single-family houses and 193 as townhomes, with 17 other property types and 5 vacant lots, as of 2026-08-21.