Centennial in Huntersville, NC
Huntersville · Lake Norman

Centennial

Centennial is a built-out, 2000s-era neighborhood off Gilead Road in Huntersville, close to I-77 and downtown.

Published September 4, 2026 · 7 min read · county records as of 2026-08-21

Centennial sits in Huntersville, off Gilead Road and close to I-77, with downtown Huntersville a short trip away and Birkdale Village and the Lake Norman waterfront both within reach. It's a single-family neighborhood, built out over one main construction era, with the kind of streets that read as finished rather than still filling in. Coming from the interstate, you're minutes from Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center and not far from Cornelius and Davidson beyond that. It's a place built for people who want to be close to the highway without living on top of it, and close to town without being in the middle of it.

About 400 houses make up Centennial, nearly all of them single-family, with just one lot still empty. If you own here, that matters: you're not competing against townhomes or condos when your house goes on the market, and you're not waiting on a builder to finish out the last few lots. This is a neighborhood that has already reached its final shape, which means the comparables around you are other finished single-family homes, not new construction still being marketed a street over.

Centennial by the numbers


FactValueNote
Parcels in the subdivision (county records)403
Housing mix401 detached · 1 vacant lot · 1 other
Year built (oldest · median · newest)1900 · 2009 · 2017
Lot size (median · range)0.20 ac · 0.04 ac – 10.15 ac
Heated area (median · range)2,850 sq ft · 1,692 sq ft – 4,506 sq ft
Recorded sales, trailing 12 months16recorded deeds, arm's-length
Recorded sale prices (median · low – high)$525,000 · $495,000 – $607,500
Latest recorded sale2026-07-10
Nearest I-77 exit (straight-line)I-77 Exit 23 (Gilead Rd, Huntersville) · 1.9 mi

Source: Mecklenburg County GIS (meckgis.mecklenburgcountync.gov): Subdivisions, TaxParcelBoundaries, CamaDataTables, TaxParcelSales. Mecklenburg TaxParcelSales deed transfers inside the subdivision polygon: warranty-type deed, blank sales-validity code, price ≥ $10,000 · window 2025-08-21 to 2026-08-21

What the homes here are like


Centennial holds about 400 homes, almost all of them single-family houses on individual lots. That scale matters for how your home gets valued: with a neighborhood this size, an appraiser or a buyer's agent has real room to pull comparables from inside Centennial itself, rather than reaching into a neighboring subdivision with a different build era or lot pattern. A larger, consistent neighborhood like this tends to produce steadier, more defensible comps than a small pocket of a dozen homes.

The median year built is 2009, with most homes built either in the 2000s or the 2010s. That puts the typical Centennial house in its second decade of life, old enough to have gone through one or more rounds of routine updating, but new enough that a buyer isn't measuring it against 1970s or 1980s construction. If your house is on the newer side, within the 2010s, you're competing against homes that are meaningfully older even if they look similar from the street.

The median lot is about 0.2 acres, but lot sizes here range from as small as 0.04 acres up to 10.15 acres. That's a wide spread for one neighborhood, and it means two houses of similar size and age can appraise quite differently depending on what's under them. If your lot is on the larger end of that range, it's worth making sure your valuation actually reflects the land and not just the house sitting on it.

Heated square footage has a median of 2,850 square feet, with homes ranging from 1,692 up to 4,506 square feet. That's a meaningful gap between the smallest and largest homes in Centennial, which means a straight price-per-square-foot comparison across the neighborhood can mislead you in either direction. A smaller home near 1,692 square feet and a larger one near 4,506 square feet are answering different questions for different buyers, even if they sit on the same street.

Of the roughly 400 homes in Centennial, 401 are single-family houses, one is an other property type, and one lot remains vacant. In practical terms, that means when you list here, you're almost always competing against other detached houses, not townhomes or condos pulling a different kind of buyer. It also means the neighborhood's character, at least in terms of what's for sale around you, is set and consistent rather than mixed.

What homes here have been selling for


Sixteen homes changed hands in Centennial over the past year. For a neighborhood of about 400 homes, that's a modest but steady pace, roughly what you'd expect from a fully built-out neighborhood where most owners aren't moving frequently. If your own home has sat on the market longer than a handful of weeks, that pace, not a rushed weekend sale, is the realistic backdrop to measure against.

The median sale price over that period was $525,000. That figure tells you where the middle of the market landed across those sixteen sales, but it doesn't tell you what your specific house is worth, especially given how much lot sizes and square footage vary across Centennial. It's a starting reference point, not a verdict on your home.

Prices ranged from $495,000 to $607,500, a fairly tight band for a neighborhood with lots ranging from 0.04 to 10.15 acres and homes from 1,692 to 4,506 square feet. That narrower sale spread, compared to the wider range of home and lot sizes, suggests recent buyers have been paying close attention to condition and location within the neighborhood, not just size.

The most recent sale closed on July 10, 2026, which keeps the comparable pool fairly current for a valuation done today. Because Mecklenburg's sales data can reflect only the most recent transfer on a given home, this count of sixteen is a conservative floor on actual sales activity, not necessarily the full picture.

Where this puts you


Centennial sits about 1.9 miles as the crow flies from I-77 Exit 23 at Gilead Road, which puts the interstate close enough for a short trip without putting the neighborhood directly against the highway noise and traffic of the exit itself. That distance is also what shapes any commute conversation, whether you're headed north toward Cornelius and Davidson or south toward Charlotte.

Downtown Huntersville is about 1 mile away as the crow flies, and Birkdale Village is about 3.5 miles out, which keeps day-to-day errands and dining close by. The Lake Norman waterfront isn't in Centennial's backyard, but Ramsey Creek Park is about 5.1 miles away and Blythe Landing about 4.7 miles away, both reachable without a long trip.

For the wider region, Uptown Charlotte sits about 13.1 miles away as the crow flies, and Charlotte Douglas International Airport is about 15.8 miles out. Davidson College is about 5.8 miles away, and Cornelius Town Hall is about 4.7 miles out, which places Centennial within a reasonable radius of several Lake Norman towns as well as Charlotte itself.

ToStraight-line
I-77 Exit 23 (Gilead Rd, Huntersville)1.9 mi
Huntersville Town Hall1.0 mi
Blythe Landing (Lake Norman, Huntersville)4.7 mi
Ramsey Creek Park (Lake Norman, Cornelius)5.1 mi
Birkdale Village, Huntersville3.5 mi
Davidson College5.8 mi
Uptown Charlotte13.1 mi
Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)15.8 mi

Straight-line miles from the subdivision's parcel centroid to OpenStreetMap-located points; not drive times. Anchor coordinates fetched 2026-08-21.

What kind of move this neighborhood fits


If you're looking at a single-family house built mostly in the 2000s or 2010s, Centennial gives you a fairly consistent building era to compare against, rather than a mix of decades. That consistency matters if you're trying to gauge whether a given asking price reflects the age and condition of the house, or whether it's priced against homes from a very different era.

The range of lot sizes, from under a tenth of an acre up to more than 10 acres, means Centennial can fit very different priorities depending on what you're after. If you want a yard with room to spread out, the larger lots here are worth a close look; if a smaller, easier-to-maintain lot fits your plans better, the smaller end of that range is also well represented.

With home sizes running from 1,692 to 4,506 square feet, Centennial works for a downsizing move into a smaller footprint as well as a move up into something considerably larger, without leaving the neighborhood. Its position about 1.9 miles from I-77 Exit 23 also makes it a reasonable fit if you're relocating into Huntersville and want quick highway access without sacrificing a short drive to downtown Huntersville itself.

At a glance


  • About 400 homes, almost all single-family
  • Median year built: 2009 (built mostly in the 2000s and 2010s)
  • Lot sizes range from 0.04 to 10.15 acres
  • Homes range from 1,692 to 4,506 square feet
  • 16 sales in the past year, from $495,000 to $607,500
  • About 1.9 miles as the crow flies from I-77 Exit 23
Homes for sale

Homes for sale in Centennial

Live from Canopy MLS — what is on the market in Centennial right now. This is the Centennial subdivision itself, not a Huntersville-wide search.

See the 4 homes for sale in Centennial

Or get an email the day one lists →  ·  See every home for sale in Huntersville →

4 active listings in Centennial when this page was built (2026-08-22) — a live count, not a monthly figure. The search itself is live, so today’s number may differ.

Ask about Centennial
Own a home in Centennial?

What is your Centennial home worth?

Over the past year, 16 homes sold in Centennial, with prices from $495,000 to $607,500 and a median of $525,000. Where your own house sits in that range depends on its lot size, square footage, and age relative to the neighborhood's 2000s and 2010s build years. If you'd like a clearer read on your home's position in that range, Winston Dane can prepare a broker valuation specific to your property.

A valuation prepared by a licensed local broker from verified comparable sales in and around Centennial — written up with the comparables attached so you can check the work. Free, and yours whether you list or not.

Prefer the phone? Call or text +1 (704) 912-0999.

Free · prepared by a licensed NC broker
  • Verified local sales, not averages
  • In writing
  • No obligation

Where’s the home?

Takes about a minute. Comparable sales are pulled for your street, not your zip code.

Where are you in the process?

This only changes what we send with the number. Nobody from this page ends up on a call list they didn’t ask for.

Where should we send it?

Phone is optional — leave it only if you’d like to talk the number through.

Got it — your valuation is in the works.

A licensed local broker prepares it from actual comparable sales and sends it to your email. Want to talk sooner? Call or text +1 (704) 912-0999.

Step 1 of 3

Centennial — questions buyers ask


How many homes are in Centennial in Huntersville?

Mecklenburg County parcel and deed records show 403 parcels matched to the Centennial subdivision boundary as of August 21, 2026, of which 402 carry an improved (building) flag and one is an unimproved lot. Of the improved parcels, 401 are classified single-family and one is another property type.

When were homes in Centennial built?

Based on county CAMA data with year-built information for 378 parcels, the earliest home dates to 1900, the median year built is 2009, and the newest home was built in 2017. Most homes fall in the 2000s (204 homes) or the 2010s (173 homes), per Mecklenburg County records as of August 21, 2026.

What have homes in Centennial sold for recently?

Mecklenburg County TaxParcelSales records show 16 arm's-length deed transfers in Centennial between August 21, 2025 and August 21, 2026, using warranty-type deeds with a blank sales-validity code and price at or above $10,000. The median sale price was $525,000, ranging from $495,000 to $607,500, with the most recent sale on July 10, 2026.

How big are the lots in Centennial?

Among 357 parcels with lot data as of August 21, 2026, the median lot size in Centennial is 0.2 acres, with the smallest at 0.04 acres and the largest at 10.15 acres, according to Mecklenburg County parcel records.

How close is Centennial to I-77?

Centennial's parcel centroid sits about 1.9 miles as the crow flies from I-77 Exit 23 (Gilead Road, Huntersville), based on straight-line distance calculations from Mecklenburg County GIS centroid data as of August 21, 2026. This is a straight-line distance, not a drive time.

Is the sales count for Centennial the full picture of market activity?

The 16 sales reflect deed transfers matched to the Centennial subdivision boundary in Mecklenburg County TaxParcelSales records for the year ending August 21, 2026, filtered to warranty-type deeds with a blank validity code and price at or above $10,000. Because county data can reflect only the most recent transfer per property, this count is a conservative floor on total activity.

Nearby

More Huntersville and Lake Norman communities

All Huntersville neighborhoods →

Sources and method